Water Polo: World Championships

Global Cup - Water Polo: World Championships

2024

Top Positions Points % Chg
1 Spain 36 15.4
2 United States 30 12.8
3 Hungary 30 12.8
4 Italy 30 12.8
5 Croatia 30 12.8
6 Greece 27 11.5
7 France 15 6.4
8 Netherlands 12 5.1
9 Serbia 9 3.8
10 Australia 9 3.8

2023

Top Positions Points % Chg
1 Spain 42 17.9
2 Hungary 39 16.7 2
3 Italy 30 12.8
4 Netherlands 30 12.8 2
5 Greece 27 11.5
6 United States 18 7.7 -4
7 Australia 15 6.4 2
8 Serbia 15 6.4
9 France 9 3.8 1
10 Canada 6 2.6

2022

Top Positions Points % Chg
1 Spain 42 17.9
2 Italy 39 16.7
3 United States 39 16.7
4 Hungary 30 12.8
5 Greece 24 10.3
6 Netherlands 18 7.7
7 Croatia 15 6.4
8 Serbia 12 5.1
9 Australia 9 3.8
10 Montenegro 3 1.3

Per Capita Cup - Water Polo: World Championships

2024

Top Positions People Per Point Chg
1 Hungary 326633
2 Greece 414212
3 Spain 1292471
4 Netherlands 1430333
5 Italy 2017509
6 Australia 2743033
7 France 4475667
8 United States 10865100
9 Canada 12230400

2023

Top Positions People Per Point Chg
1 Hungary 251256 1
2 Greece 414212 1
3 Serbia 470555 1
4 Netherlands 572133 1
5 Spain 1107833 1
6 Australia 1645820 2
7 Italy 2017509
8 Canada 6115200
9 France 7459444 1
10 United States 18108500 -1

2022

Top Positions People Per Point Chg
1 Croatia 276948
2 Hungary 326633
3 Greece 465988
4 Serbia 588194
5 Netherlands 953556
6 Spain 1107833
7 Italy 1551930
8 Australia 2743033
9 United States 8357769
10 France 22378333
Federica Pellegrini of Italy

2009 World Aquatics Championships

Now that the pool waters are calm in Roma, it’s time to assess how the sporting nations performed in the 2009 FINA World Aquatics Championships.

2024: Water Polo - Team
Date Gender Country Position
18 Feb 2024 Men Croatia 1
18 Feb 2024 Men Italy 2
18 Feb 2024 Men Spain 3
18 Feb 2024 Men France 4
18 Feb 2024 Men Greece 5
18 Feb 2024 Men Serbia 6
18 Feb 2024 Men Hungary 7
18 Feb 2024 Men Montenegro 8
18 Feb 2024 Women United States 1
18 Feb 2024 Women Hungary 2
18 Feb 2024 Women Spain 3
18 Feb 2024 Women Greece 4
18 Feb 2024 Women Netherlands 5
18 Feb 2024 Women Australia 6
18 Feb 2024 Women Italy 7
18 Feb 2024 Women Canada 8
2023: Water Polo - Team
Date Gender Country Position
29 Jul 2023 Men Hungary 1
29 Jul 2023 Men Greece 2
29 Jul 2023 Men Spain 3
29 Jul 2023 Men Serbia 4
29 Jul 2023 Men Italy 5
29 Jul 2023 Men France 6
29 Jul 2023 Men United States 7
29 Jul 2023 Men Montenegro 8
29 Jul 2023 Women Netherlands 1
29 Jul 2023 Women Spain 2
29 Jul 2023 Women Italy 3
29 Jul 2023 Women Australia 4
29 Jul 2023 Women United States 5
29 Jul 2023 Women Hungary 6
29 Jul 2023 Women Canada 7
29 Jul 2023 Women Greece 8
2022: Water Polo - Team
Date Gender Country Position
3 Jul 2022 Men Spain 1
3 Jul 2022 Men Italy 2
3 Jul 2022 Men Greece 3
3 Jul 2022 Men Croatia 4
3 Jul 2022 Men Serbia 5
3 Jul 2022 Men United States 6
3 Jul 2022 Men Hungary 7
3 Jul 2022 Men Montenegro 8
3 Jul 2022 Women United States 1
3 Jul 2022 Women Hungary 2
3 Jul 2022 Women Netherlands 3
3 Jul 2022 Women Italy 4
3 Jul 2022 Women Spain 5
3 Jul 2022 Women Australia 6
3 Jul 2022 Women Greece 7
3 Jul 2022 Women France 8
2019: Water Polo - Team
Date Gender Country Position
28 Jul 2019 Men Italy 1
28 Jul 2019 Men Spain 2
28 Jul 2019 Men Croatia 3
28 Jul 2019 Men Hungary 4
28 Jul 2019 Men Serbia 5
28 Jul 2019 Men Australia 6
28 Jul 2019 Men Greece 7
28 Jul 2019 Men Germany 8
28 Jul 2019 Women United States 1
28 Jul 2019 Women Spain 2
28 Jul 2019 Women Australia 3
28 Jul 2019 Women Hungary 4
28 Jul 2019 Women Russia 5
28 Jul 2019 Women Italy 6
28 Jul 2019 Women Netherlands 7
28 Jul 2019 Women Greece 8
2017: Water Polo - Team
Date Gender Country Position
30 Jul 2017 Men Croatia 1
30 Jul 2017 Men Hungary 2
30 Jul 2017 Men Serbia 3
30 Jul 2017 Men Greece 4
30 Jul 2017 Men Montenegro 5
30 Jul 2017 Men Italy 6
30 Jul 2017 Men Australia 7
30 Jul 2017 Men Russia 8
30 Jul 2017 Women United States 1
30 Jul 2017 Women Spain 2
30 Jul 2017 Women Russia 3
30 Jul 2017 Women Canada 4
30 Jul 2017 Women Hungary 5
30 Jul 2017 Women Italy 6
30 Jul 2017 Women Greece 7
30 Jul 2017 Women Australia 8
2015: Water Polo - Team
Date Gender Country Position
9 Aug 2015 Men Serbia 1
9 Aug 2015 Men Croatia 2
9 Aug 2015 Men Greece 3
9 Aug 2015 Men Italy 4
9 Aug 2015 Men Montenegro 5
9 Aug 2015 Men Hungary 6
9 Aug 2015 Men United States 7
9 Aug 2015 Men Australia 8
9 Aug 2015 Women United States 1
9 Aug 2015 Women Netherlands 2
9 Aug 2015 Women Italy 3
9 Aug 2015 Women Australia 4
9 Aug 2015 Women China 5
9 Aug 2015 Women Greece 6
9 Aug 2015 Women Spain 7
9 Aug 2015 Women Russia 8
2013: Water Polo - Team
Date Gender Country Position
4 Aug 2013 Men Hungary 1
4 Aug 2013 Men Montenegro 2
4 Aug 2013 Men Croatia 3
4 Aug 2013 Men Italy 4